Past Winners


Duy Doan, We Play a Game, 2017

Airea D. Matthews, Simulacra, 2016

Noah Warren, The Destroyer in the Glass, 2015

Ansel Elkins, Blue Yodel, 2014

Eryn Green1 Will Schutt1

Eryn Green, Eruv 2013

Will Schutt, Westerly, 2012

Eduardo-Corral Katherine Larson

Eduardo Corral, Slow Lightning 2011

Katherine Larson, Radial Symmetry, 2010

Ken Chen Arda Collins

Ken Chen, Juvenilia, 2009

Arda Collins, It Is Daylight, 2008

KONICA MINOLTA DIGITAL CAMERA 3d_Fisher

Fady Joudah, The Earth in the Attic, 2007

Jessica Fisher, Frail-Craft, 2006

Jay Hopler Richard Siken

Jay Hopler, Green Squall, 2005

Richard Siken, Crush, 2004


2003 – Peter Streckfus, The Cuckoo 2002 – Loren Goodman, Famous Americans 2001 – Sean Singer, Discography
2000 – Maurice Manning, Lawrence Booth’s Book Of Visions 1999 – Davis McCombs, Ultima Thule 1998 – Craig Arnold, Shells
1996- Talvikki Ansel, My Shining Archipelago 1995 – Ellen Hinsey, Cities of Memory 1994 – Tony Crunk, Living in The Resurrection
1993 – Valerie Wohlfield, Thinking The World Visible 1992 – Jody Gladding, Stone Crop 1991 – Nicholas Samaras, Hands of The Saddlemaker
1990 – Christiane Jacox
Kyle, Bears Dancing in the Northern Air
1989 – Daniel Hall, Hermit with Landscape 1988 – Thomas Bolt, Out of The Woods
1987 – Brigit Pegeen Kelly, To The Place of Trumpets 1986 – Julie Agoos, Above The Lands 1985 – George Bradley,Terms To Be Met
1984 – Pamela Alexander, Navigable Waterways 1983 – Richard Kenney, The Evolution of the Flightless Bird 1982 – Cathy Song, Picture Bride
1981 – David Wojahn, Icehouse Lights 1980 – John Bensko, Green Soldiers 1979 – William Virgil Davis, One Way to Reconstruct The Scene
1978 – Leslie Ullman, Natural Histories 1977 – Bin Ramke, The Difference Between Night and Day 1976 – Olga Broumas, Beginning with O
1975 – Carolyn Forché, Gathering The Tribes 1974 – Maura Stanton, Snow on Snow 1973 – Michael Ryan, Threats Instead of Trees
1972 – Robert Haas, Field Guide 1971 – Michael Casey, Obscenities 1970 – Peter Klappert, Lugging Vegetables to Nantucket
1969 – Hugh Seidman, Collecting Evidence 1968 – Judith Johnson Sherwin, Uranium Poems 1967 – Helen Chasin, Coming Close and Other Poems
1966 – James Tate, The Lost Pilot 1964 – Jean Valentine, Dream Barker 1963 – Peter Davidson, The Breaking of the Day
1962 – Sandra Hochman, Manhattan Pastures 1961 – Jack Gilbert, Views of Jeopardy 1960 – Alan Dugan, Poems
1959 – George Starbuck, Bone Thoughts 1958 – William Dickey, Of The Festivity 1957 – John Hollander, A Crackling of Thorns
1956 – James Wright, The Green Wall 1955 – John Ashberry, Some Trees 1953 – Daniel Hoffman, An Armada of Thirty Whales
1952 – Edgar Bogardus, Various Jangling Keys 1951 – W. S. Merwin, A Mask for Janus 1950 – Adrienne Rich, A Change of World
1948 – Rosalie Moore, The Grasshopper’s Man and Other Poems 1947 – Robert Horan, A Beginning 1946 – Joan Murray, Poems
1945 – Eve Merriam, Family Circle 1944 – Charles E. Butler, Cut Is the Branch 1943 – William Meredith, Love Letters from an Impossible Land
1941 – Margaret Walker, For My People 1940 – Jeremy Ingalls, The Metaphysical Sword 1939 – Norman Rosten, Return Again, Traveler
1938 – Reuel Denney, The Connecticut River and Other Poems 1937 – Joy Davidman, Letter to a Comrade 1936 – Margaret Haley, The Gardener Mind
1935 – Edward Weismiller,The Deer Come Down 1934 – Muriel Rukeyser, Theory of Flight 1933 – James Agee, Permit Me Voyage
1932 – Shirley Baker, The Dark Hills Under 1931 – Paul Engle, Worn Earth 1930 – Dorothy Belle Flanagan (aka Dorothy B. Hughes) – Dark Certainty
1929 – Louise Owen, Virtuosa 1928 – Henri Faust, Half-Light and OvertureFrances M. Frost, Hemlock Wall 1927 – Francis Claiborne Mason, This Unchanging MaskTed Olson, A Stranger and AfraidMildred Bowers, Twist o’ Smoke
1926 – Lindley Williams Hubbell, Dark Pavilion 1925 – Thomas Hornsby Ferril, High PassageEleanor Slater, Quest 1924 – Dorothy E. Reid, Coach into Pumpkin
1923 – Elizabeth Jessup Blake, Up and Down 1922 – Beatrice E. Harmon, MosaicsMarion M. Boyd, Silver WandsAmos Niven Wilder, Battle-RetrospectDean B. Lyman, Jr., The Last Lutanist 1921 – Paul Tanaquil, AttitudesBarnard Raymund, Hidden WatersMedora C. Addison, Dreams and a SwordHarold Vinal, White April
1920 – Oscar Williams, Golden DarknessHervey Allen, Wampum and Old GoldViola C. White, HorizonsTheodore H. Banks, Jr., Wild Geese 1919 – Darl MacLeod Boyle, Where Lilith DancesThomas Caldecot Chubb, The White God and Other PoemsAlfred Raymond Bellinger, Spires and PoplarsDavid Osborne Hamilton, Four Gardens 1918 – John C. Farrar, Forgotten ShrinesHoward Buck, The Tempering